About Website / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Xinyi Hong Kong of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (“Xinyi Hong Kong”) is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PD(P)O).

Collection of Information


This Xinyi Hong Kong will record the visits to website by using cookies and page tagging without collecting any personal identifiable information of users.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the website.

Cookies are used by Xinyi Hong Kong to collect statistics about the number of visits of users to website and the users’ preference of websites and online services offered on website.

You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions of website, such as saving your preferences in using the website and accessing some online services on website.

Page tagging

Javascript and pixel tags are used to collect statistics on customer usage patterns of website and Xinyi Hong Kong online services offered on website; and for tracking the performance of our online advertisements. A pixel tag is a transparent image placed on certain webpages to collect data on user activities. The collected data are aggregated and analysed for measuring the effectiveness, improving the usability of website and the services / online advertisements provided on website. No personal or identifiable information about a visitor would be collected.

You may disable JavaScript on your computer. Disabling JavaScript should not affect your access to website, but you will not be able to use some of the website functions, such as changing text size and accessing Xinyi Hong Kong online services offered through website.

Provision of Personal Data


For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to Xinyi Hong Kong through website on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address or e-mail address. Xinyi Hong Kong will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data when it invites you to provide such information and advise you how you may request access to or correction of the personal data provided.

Unless permitted or required by law, Xinyi Hong Kong will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent.

website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to Xinyi Hong Kong via website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

Search Service


Search service on website is provided by an independent contractor of Xinyi Hong Kong. We are advised by the independent contractor that it does not collect personal identifiable information while serving search results through website. The independent contractor will share the anonymous data it collects through the search service with Xinyi Hong Kong for compiling traffic analysis on Xinyi Hong Kong websites. Xinyi Hong Kong will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data possibly held by Xinyi Hong Kong.

This Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.